. Airport Data
AIRPORT DATA

Data was taken from The Journal of Statistics Education. For further information about the data, see the Journal of Statistics Education Data Archive Web Page.

Return to the MSTE Data Archive


NAME: US AIRPORT STATISTICS

TYPE: Census (sort of)

SIZE: 135 observations , 7 variables (5 numeric, 2 character)

DESCRIPTIVE ABSTRACT:

This dataset consists of all 135 large and medium sized air hubs in the United States as defined by the Federal Aviation Administration.

SOURCE:

U.S. Federal Aviation Administration and Research and Special Programs Administration, 'Airport Activity Statistics' (1990).

VARIABLE DESCRIPTIONS:

Airport Columns A
City Columns B
Scheduled departures Columns C
Performed departures Columns D
Enplaned passengers Columns E
Enplaned revenue tons of freight Columns F
Enplaned revenue tons of mail Columns G

SUBMITTED BY:

Larry Winner
Department of Statistics, University of Florida
103 Griffin/Floyd Hall, Gainesville, FL 32611
winner@stat.ufl.edu


To download this data into an Excel spreadsheet, click on Airport Data.


AIRPORT CITY SCHEDULED ACTUAL ENPLANED ENPLANED ENPLANED
DEPARTURES DEPARTURES PASSENGERS REVENUE TONS REVENUE TONS
OF FREIGHT OF MAIL
HARTSFIELD INTLATLANTA28569328880322665665165668.7693039.48
BALTO/WASH INTLBALTIMORE7330074048442042518041.5219722.93
LOGAN INTLBOSTON1141531155249549585127815.0929785.72
DOUGLAS MUNICHARLOTTE120210121798707695436242.8415399.46
MIDWAYCHICAGO644656638935470404494.784485.58
O'HARE INTLCHICAGO32243033233825636383300463.8140359.38
DALLAS/FT WORTH INTLDALLAS/FT WORTH26673726966522899267142660.9586706.76
LOVE FIELDDALLAS/FT WORTH394814019628828362216.7242.87
STAPLETON INTLDENVER1540671562931196183967345.7538043.73
DETROIT CITYDETROIT68287162362655258.080
WAYNE COUNTYDETROIT134929137565990307842831.2432429.74
WILLOW RUNDETROIT424140243533858.261249
HONOLULU INTLHONOLULU92659967809002217139496.5719951.37
INTERCONTINENTALHOUSTON104249105330754389962425.3621073.85
HOBBYHOUSTON613876258239723273787.82790.44
ELLINGTON FIELDHOUSTON1188125318967199.451.46
MC CARRAN INTLLAS VEGAS9219692072779621811288.5213132.33
HOLLYWOOD-BURBANKLOS ANGELES304443096816987396414.641673.24
LONG BEACHLOS ANGELES14443147126929957837.98929.96
LOS ANGELES INTLLOS ANGELES21330221574018438056352823.571588.84
ORANGE COUNTYLOS ANGELES372753813722037001163.62173.94
MIAMI INTLMIAMI/FT LAUDERDALE1068581056589226103187247.2433739.59
FT LAUDERDALE INTLMIAMI/FT LAUDERDALE4658446508387535738330.437842.12
MINNEAPOLIS/ST PAULMINNEAPOLIS/ST PAUL114872116312883722868045.0342973.8
NEWARKNEWARK/NEW YORK1302861328179853925163211.6334065.82
JOHN F KENNEDY INTLNEW YORK74659745079687068275998.9170305.53
LA GUARDIANEW YORK1296701313101072546523086.5635713.98
ORLANDO INTLORLANDO8492484328767776923940.7312083.04
INTERNATIONALPHILADELPHIA105830107331697082049572.742422.69
SKY HARBOR INTLPHOENIX1483421492741072749442604.7123812.85
GREATER PITTSBURGHPITTSBURGH125276126550791239421668.0624285.06
LAMBERT-ST LOUISST LOUIS135089137711933209149363.1237674.06
SALT LAKE CITY INTLSALT LAKE CITY7736876754538817835247.0118788.6
SAN DIEGO INTLSAN DIEGO7015670893526090718882.048822.78
BUCHANAN FIELDSAN FRANCISCO/OAKLAND12861334495327.950
OAKLAND METRO INTLSAN FRANCISCO/OAKLAND4598646217267078869875.83697.09
SAN FRANCISCO INTLSAN FRANCISCO/OAKLAND17200718758113474929216259.9455236.27
SEATTLE-TACOMA INTLSEATTLE/TACOMA1222261245187385594103409.8534636.56
TAMPA INTLTAMPA/ST PETERSBURG6439664735478102023048.0817017.79
DULLES INTLWASHINGTON8065182588444859253609.6925349.58
WASHINGTON NATIONALWASHINGTON9704398513703469310470.1427341.35
ALBUQUERQUE INTLALBUQUERQUE341383438623846475286.726441.62
ANCHORAGE INTLANCHORAGE35891352731362282318663.2362566.64
MUELLER MUNIAUSTIN3149431718205495575493941.16
GREATER BUFFALO INTLBUFFALO/NIAGARA FALLS305543092616372938508.883962.18
GREATER CINCINNATICINCINNATI6553366217390762516808.4814295.54
HOPKINS INTLCLEVELAND7698878018383605019467.4110427.55
PORT COLUMBUS INTLCOLUMBUS299863033816851003407.8111595.43
LOCKBURN AFBCOLUMBUS17351733011311.0899.03
COX/DAYTON INTLDAYTON3696637191184516020922.766306.52
EL PASO INTLEL PASO283332851916732434824.941760.09
SOUTHWESTFORT MYERS222102214917126792435.071699.9
BRADLEY INTLHARTFORD/SPRINGFIELD3185032217231245514432.0814325.94
INDIANAPOLIS INTLINDIANAPOLIS53471531252601839110350.639713.05
JACKSONVILLE INTLJACKSONVILLE245852485412666778073.555411.32
KAHULUIMAUI296243142720943909015.421605.24
INTERNATIONALKANSAS CITY5278152834335811618041.417014.09
LIHUEKAUAI18704197241264738969.51742.14
MEMPHIS INTLMEMPHIS94420951983887208614223.613168.89
GENERAL MITCHELLMILWAUKEE3972440661191539011747.668317.82
METROPOLITANNASHVILLE574745806034042437453.147887.41
INTL/MOISANT FIELDNEW ORLEANS4912149606336106215439.586139.07
NORFOLK REGIONALNORFOLK264952682412548465371.222530.79
WILL ROGERS WORLDOKLAHOMA CITY253472555015195185316.154923.59
ONTARIO INTLONTARIO/SAN BERNARDINO409254120026407348488.6410668.98
PORTLAND INTLPORTLAND6957870763302534533735.0111622.95
RALEIGH-DURHAMRALEIGH/DURHAM/RTP6621167304436136916302.958429.76
RENO INTLRENO216092201013436193361.041543.59
ROCHESTER-MONROE CTYROCHESTER251322558511547478092.42910.75
SACRAMENTO METROSACRAMENTO397234708617370965991.7710284.73
SAN ANTONIO INTLSAN ANTONIO3974040020259389610049.597584.84
SAN JOSE MUNISAN JOSE4917350096312839320971.843966.67
HANCOCKSYRACUSE2951430065116659811243.514347.42
TUCSON INTLTUCSON202012041312635093709.472740.06
TULSA INTLTULSA249752521714830378241.045582.49
PALM BEACH INTLWEST PALM BEACH293632962526091383089.873424.48
AKRON-CANTONAKRON/CANTON56065806230249334.41893.32
ALBANY COUNTYALBANY, NY15007152958783722184.932712.69
ALLENTOWN-BETHEHEMALLENTOWN/BETHLEHEM774478073493582017.81350.3
AMARILLOAMARILLO66166668435297327.14781.19
RYANBATON ROUGE88378921423808526.691625.13
LOGAN FIELDBILLINGS87418868237699420.691738.63
BIRMINGHAM MUNIBIRMINGHAM201122018510019835937.635255.4
BOISE AIR TERMINALBOISE16802171215250923007.151941.86
HARLINGEN INDUSTRIALBROWNSVILLE744475275290423656.579.01
BURLINGTON INTLBURLINGTON, VT750776893064891682.981143.32
CEDAR RAPIDS MUNICEDAR RAPIDS/IOWA CITY775378103411425937.531623.8
CHARLESTON AFB/MUNICHARLESTON, SC14215143806319562179.36866.09
LOVELL FIELDCHATTANOOGA532753882397461046.56197.31
PETERSON FIELDCOLORADO SPRINGS1090311001551507638.32671.96
COLUMBIA METROCOLUMBIA, SC13531136735127596554.22009.81
CORPUS CHRISTI INTLCORPUS CHRISTI66516756423498298.3639.46
DAYTONA BEACH REGDAYTONA BEACH75147507490336377.7889.18
DES MOINES MUNIDES MOINES12144122566586191705.159042.02
MAHLON SWEET FIELDEUGENE80748252224658857.1601
FAIRBANKS INTLFAIRBANKS615061672338096573.166431.49
MUNI/BAER FIELDFORT WAYNE785180622420001114.74662.03
FRESNO AIR TERMINALFRESNO2087920993393442887.12963.19
KENT COUNTYGRAND RAPIDS13086133666142804010.831650.33
GREENSBORO-HP-WS REGGREENSBORO/HIGH POINT23519239068945329801.193841.67
GREENVILLE/SPARTANBGGREENVILLE/SPARTANBURG11580117395032711314.551908.97
HARRISBURG INTLHARRISBURG/YORK10537107464373415692.891579.88
GENERAL LYMAN FIELDHILO10868108176511914522.271139.18
MADISON COUNTYHUNTSVILLE, AL988010043381668734.72457.42
PALM SPRINGS MUNIINDIO/PALM SPRINGS92709456353294151.4254.68
LONG ISLAND-MCARTHURISLIP, LONG ISLAND70017203422400542.591484.22
THOMPSON FIELDJACKSON, MS90019082391018543.631812.42
KE-AHOLEKAILUA-KONA14800155279772745166.7887.18
MCGHEE TYSONKNOXVILLE10228102344777686192.361644.97
BLUE GRASSLEXINGTON/FRANKFORT78117913291634373.871331.34
ADAMS FIELDLITTLE ROCK1515415310950540918.253616.92
STANDIFORD FIELDLOUISVILLE21813219449376458725.025618.14
LUBBOCK REGIONALLUBBOCK11575116916114137282.66546.74
TRUAX FIELDMADISON, WI892691584255634044.83873.45
MUNICIPALMANCHESTER/CONCORD634464552679637091.74632.01
CAPE KENNEDY REGMELBOURNE58385866360126133.5834.15
MIDLAND REGIONALMIDLAND/ODESSA86758762580905559.51300.62
BATES FIELDMOBILE/PASCAGOULA973498243807985438.91646.6
QUAD CITYMOLINE62866553220093394.09310.27
EPPLEY AIRFIELDOMAHA19952199519941325701.2214391.15
PENSACOLA REGIONALPENSACOLA87658930394222864.821429.55
PORTLAND INTL JETPRTPORTLAND, ME871289564723932526.911552.77
FRANCIS GREEN STATEPROVIDENCE168901711310607192372.953402.81
BYRD FLYING FIELDRICHMOND20443206528643815403.953507.87
ROANOKE MUNIROANOKE71437347224595257.83587.41
TRI CITYSAGINAW/BAY CITY39524036219310278.94175.6
SANTA BARBARASANTA BARBARA999910263226472806.880.01
SARASOTA-BRADENTONSARASOTA/BRADENTON1576515990989935542.0771.36
SAVANNAH INTLSAVANNAH11089112705208811306.61768.92
SHREVEPORT REGIONALSHREVEPORT765676392572296198.181618.82
FOSS FIELDSIOUX FALLS646665142264361163.971556.28
MICHIANA REGIONALSOUTH BEND663070722240501826212.82
SPOKANE INTLSPOKANE25315258377473297827.612283.69
TALLAHASSEE REGIONALTALLAHASSEE919393063818401492.52699.4
MID-CONTINENTWICHITA13772139015614326905.222928.32