The Statistics of Poverty and Inequality

Data was taken from The Journal of Statistics Education. For further information about the data, see the Journal of Statistics Education Data Archive Web Page.

Return to the MSTE Data Archive


SIZE: 97 observations, 8 variables

DESCRIPTIVE ABSTRACT:
For 97 countries in the world, data are given for birth rates, death rates, infant death rates, life expectancies for males and females, and Gross National Product.

SOURCES:
Day, A. (ed.) (1992), _The Annual Register 1992_, 234, London: Longmans.

U.N.E.S.C.O. 1990 Demographic Year Book_ (1990), New York: United Nations.

VARIABLE DESCRIPTIONS:
Columns:

  1. Country
  2. Country Group
    1. Eastern Europe
    2. South America and Mexico
    3. Western Europe, North America, Japan, Australia, New Zealand
    4. Middle East
    5. Asia
    6. Africa
  3. Live birth rate per 1,000 of population
  4. Death rate per 1,000 of population
  5. Infant deaths per 1,000 of population under 1 year old
  6. Life expectancy at birth for males
  7. Life expectancy at birth for females
  8. Gross National Product per capita in U.S. dollars

Missing values are denoted with *.

SUBMITTED TO JSE BY:

Mary Rouncefield
Mathematics Department
Chester College
Cheyney Road
Chester
CH1 4DF
U.K.

To download this data into an Excel spreadsheet, click on Poverty and Inequality.


CountryCountry CodeBirth RateDeath RateInfant DeathsLife Exp. MalesLife Exp. FemalesGNP
Albania124.75.730.869.675.5600
Bulgaria112.511.914.468.374.72250
Czechoslovakia113.411.711.371.877.72980
Former_E._Germany11212.47.669.875.9*
Hungary111.613.414.865.473.82780
Poland114.310.21667.275.71690
Romania113.610.726.966.572.41640
Yugoslavia114920.268.674.5*
USSR117.7102364.6742242
Byelorussian_SSR115.29.513.166.475.91880
Ukrainian_SSR113.411.61366.474.81320
Argentina220.78.425.765.572.72370
Bolivia246.6181115155.4630
Brazil228.67.96362.367.62680
Chile223.45.817.168.175.11940
Columbia227.46.14063.469.21260
Ecuador232.97.46363.467.6980
Guyana228.37.35660.466.1330
Paraguay234.86.64264.468.51110
Peru232.98.3109.956.866.51160
Uruguay2189.621.968.474.92560
Venezuela227.54.423.366.772.82560
Mexico22923.24362.1662490
Belgium31210.67.97076.815540
Finland313.210.15.870.778.726040
Denmark312.411.97.571.877.722080
France313.69.47.472.380.519490
Germany311.411.27.471.878.422320
Greece310.19.21165.4745990
Ireland315.19.17.57176.79550
Italy39.79.18.87278.616830
Netherlands313.28.67.173.379.917320
Norway314.310.77.867.275.723120
Portugal311.99.513.166.572.47600
Spain310.78.28.172.578.611020
Sweden314.511.15.674.28023660
Switzerland312.59.57.173.98034064
U.K.313.611.58.472.277.916100
Austria314.97.4873.379.617000
Japan39.96.74.575.981.825430
Canada314.57.37.27379.820470
U.S.A.316.78.19.171.578.321790
Afghanistan540.418.7181.64142168
Bahrain428.43.81666.869.46340
Iran442.511.5108.155.8552490
Iraq442.67.8696364.83020
Israel422.36.39.773.977.410920
Jordan438.96.44464.267.81240
Kuwait426.82.215.671.275.416150
Lebanon431.78.74863.167*
Oman445.67.84062.265.85220
Saudi_Arabia442.17.67161.765.27050
Turkey429.28.47662.565.81630
United_Arab_Emirates422.83.82668.672.919860
Bangladesh542.215.511956.956210
Cambodia541.416.61304749.9*
China521.26.7326870.9380
Hong_Kong511.74.96.174.380.114210
India530.510.29152.552.1350
Indonesia528.69.47558.562570
Korea523.518.12566.272.7*
Malaysia531.65.62467.571.62320
Mongolia536.18.8686062.5110
Nepal539.614.812850.948.1170
Pakistan530.38.1107.75959.2380
Philippines533.27.74562.566.1730
Singapore517.85.27.568.77411160
Sri_Lanka521.36.219.467.871.7470
Thailand522.37.72863.868.91420
Vietnam531.89.56463.767.9*
Algeria635.58.37461.663.32060
Angola647.220.213742.946.1610
Botswana648.511.66752.359.72040
Congo646.114.67350.155.31010
Egypt638.89.549.457.860.3600
Ethiopia648.620.713742.445.6120
Gabon639.416.810349.953.2390
Gambia647.421.414341.444.6260
Ghana644.413.19052.255.8390
Kenya64711.37256.560.5370
Libya6449.48259.162.565310
Malawi648.32513038.141.2200
Morocco635.59.88259.162.5960
Mozambique64518.514144.948.180
Namibia64412.11355557.51030
Nigeria648.515.610548.852.2360
Sierra_Leone648.223.415439.442.6240
Somalia650.120.213243.446.6120
South_Africa632.19.97257.563.52530
Sudan644.615.810848.651480
Swaziland646.812.511842.949.5810
Tunisia631.17.35264.966.41440
Uganda652.215.610349.952.7220
Tanzania650.51410651.354.7110
Zaire645.614.28350.353.7220
Zambia651.113.78050.452.5420
Zimbabwe641.710.36656.560.1640