Cigarette Data

Data was taken from The Journal of Statistics Education. For further information about the data, see the Journal of Statistics Education Data Archive Web Page.

Return to the MSTE Data Archive


NAME: Cigarette data for an introduction to multiple regression

TYPE: A sample of 25 brands of cigarettes

SIZE: 25 observations, 5 variables

DESCRIPTIVE ABSTRACT:

Measurements of weight and tar, nicotine, and carbon monoxide content are given for 25 brands of domestic cigarettes.

SOURCES:

Mendenhall, William, and Sincich, Terry (1992), _Statistics for Engineering and the Sciences_ (3rd ed.), New York: Dellen Publishing Co. (ISBN: 0 02380552 8) (Original source: Federal Trade Commission, USA)

VARIABLE DESCRIPTIONS:

  1. Brand name
  2. Tar content (mg)
  3. Nicotine content (mg)
  4. Weight (g)
  5. Carbon monoxide content (mg)
There are no missing values.

SPECIAL NOTES:

Observation 3 (Bull Durham) is an outlying point.

To download this data into an Excel spreadsheet, click on Cigarettes.


STORY BEHIND THE DATA:

The Federal Trade Commission annually rates varieties of domestic cigarettes according to their tar, nicotine, and carbon monoxide content. The United States Surgeon General considers each of these substances hazardous to a smoker's health. Past studies have shown that increases in the tar and nicotine content of a cigarette are accompanied by an increase in the carbon monoxide emitted from the cigarette smoke.

The data presented here are taken from Mendenhall and Sincich (1992) and are a subset of the data produced by the Federal Trade Commission.

For more information, see the article "Using Cigarette Data for an Introduction to Multiple Regression" by Lauren McIntyre in Volume 2, Number 1, of the Journal of Statistics Education. To obtain this article, send the one-line e-mail message:

send jse/v2n1/datasets.mcintyre to the address archive@jse.stat.ncsu.edu

SUBMITTED TO JSE BY:

Lauren McIntyre
Department of Statistics, Box 8203
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC 27695-8203
mcintyre@stat.ncsu.edu


Brand nameTar (mg)Nicotine (mg)Weight (g)CO (mg)
Alpine14.10.860.985313.6
Benson&Hedges161.061.093816.6
BullDurham29.82.031.16523.5
CamelLights80.670.92810.2
Carlton4.10.40.94625.4
Chesterfield151.040.888515
GoldenLights8.80.761.02679
Kent12.40.950.922512.3
Kool16.61.120.937216.3
L&M14.91.020.885815.4
LarkLights13.71.010.964313
Marlboro15.10.90.931614.4
Merit7.80.570.970510
MultiFilter11.40.781.12410.2
NewportLights90.740.85179.5
Now10.130.78511.5
OldGold171.260.918618.5
PallMallLight12.81.081.039512.6
Raleigh15.80.960.957317.5
SalemUltra4.50.420.91064.9
Tareyton14.51.011.00715.9
TRUE7.30.610.98068.5
ViceroyRichLight8.60.690.969310.6
VirginiaSlims15.21.020.949613.9
WinstonLights120.821.118414.9